Rouge clarification

I think it was last night when a kicked ball was allowed to roll out of the back of the endzone by the receiving team ...but no single point was awarded to the kicking team?

I don't get it. A missed fieldgoal attempt that flies out of bounds is worth a point but a kicked ball (I guess) that strikes the ground in the endzone but does not get returned is just a touchback with no point scored?

Article 4 – Single Point or Rouge
If the ball is kicked into the Goal Area by an opponent, a rouge is scored:
(1) when the ball becomes dead in possession of a team in its own Goal Area
or,
(2) when the ball touches or crosses the Dead Line or a Sideline in Goal, and
touches the ground, a player or some object beyond these lines.
AR: Team A kicks to Team B. B1 attempting to catch the ball on Team B’s 3-yard
line, fumbles it and is tackled with the ball in possession in the Team B Goal
Area. RULING – Rouge (ball deemed to have been kicked into Goal Area by
Team A).
AR: Team A kicks to Team B. B1 catches the ball in the Field of Play while
moving towards own Goal Line and, in the judgment of the official, the
momentum carries B1 into own Goal Area. RULING – Rouge (possession
deemed to have been gained in the Goal Area).
After a rouge, the team scored against shall next put the ball into play by a
scrimmage as first down at any point between the hash marks on its 35-yard line.
If the single point was scored as the result of an unsuccessful field goal attempt,
the team scored against may elect to scrimmage the ball at any point between
the hash marks on its own 35-yard line or at the previous line of scrimmage.
NOTE: For the purposes of this Article, a drop kick or place kick shall, without
exception, be deemed to be a field goal attempt.
NOTE: If during a kickoff, the kicked ball proceeds through the Goal Area and
across the Dead Line or Sideline in Goal without being touched, there shall be no
score and the ball shall be awarded to the receiving team at any point between
the hash marks on its own 25-yard line.

2 Likes

It's because the kickoff has slightly different rules. The kickoff is not a play from scrimmage. There are 3 different types of plays (as defined by rules) 1) plays from scrimmage, 2) kickoffs and 3) converts. Clock and scoring are treated a bit differently on these types of plays. For instance, on a kickoff the ball is not considered in play until it is legally touched by someone AFTER it is kicked. You will notice that no time came off the clock on that kickoff that went out the endzone. This is becaus ethe ball was never considered in play. Since the kicking team never put the ball 'in play', it is deemed that the receiving team shall not be penalized for not returning out. If that makes sense.

There was a kickoff back in 2015 where Nic Demski (of Riders) fielded a kickoff in his endzone about a yard inside the pylon and immediately stepped out of bounds just behind the goal line. It was about to bounce out on its own, giving Sask 35 yds of field position for free but Demski made a bonehead error and gave the opposition a point.

It wasn't explained by the announcers, but the Argos were called for an illegal block on the punt return. Wpg. elected to give up the single point and have the Argos scrimmage from their 5 yd. line.

If there was no penalty the ball going through the end zone would have been a single point.

1 Like

It was play 18.

Marc Liegghio punted the ball through the end zone. During the kick, Toronto was flagged for an illegal block.

Winnipeg had the option to decline the penalty and accept the single point for the deadline kick.

A penalty in the goal area is applied from the 10 yard line. It was applied as half the distance to the goal line which is why Toronto started the drive from the 5 yard line. No point.

IMO the punt should have been recorded as 65 yards as it went untouched to the dead ball line. For some reason, a decision was made to score the punt to the T10 which is only a 35 yard punt.

1 Like

Oh, you are correct! I forgot about that play. Good eye.

Yes, in that instance the play scored a point but the receiving team committed a foul which the kicking team accepted, which nullifies (part of) the play and the score.

Still, the kickoff rules as explained above are correct for future reference.

Thanks guys. Forgot about some penalty issue on that same play.

Of course if they would have declined the penalty, the play would have stood and they would have kept the point.

In the amateur game, university and below, even a kickoff results in a rouge as long as the ball has touched the end zone.

I don't understand why the league makes the rouge rules so complicated and kinda nonsensical.

It would be so much more intuitive if a single point was only scored any time any kick was downed in the end zone.

Simple, and logical.

It's a field position thing. It's actually quite simple.

If a scrimmaged ball is kicked across the opponent's goal line and the opponent can't return it out of the endzone, the kicking team gets a point. That's it.

Is a kickoff a "scrimmaged" ball? Is that a rouge if it goes through the end zone? I'm not sure.

I think at one time a rouge was awarded on kick offs? Could be wrong. Maybe it is because the receiving team has no opportunity to defend against the kick, and both teams must remain stationary?

The kickoff rouge is explained above. There is no rouge if the receiving team does not field the ball hence put the ball in play. The ball is not considered in play (the clock does not even start) until the ball is legally fielded. If the receiving team fields it in their endzone then they must bring it out or surrender a rouge. If it crosses the goal line and then rolls out of bounds without being touched then there is no rouge.

1 Like

There are three kinds of plays. Kickoffs, converts and plays from scrimmage.

Kickoffs and converts are self explanatory. Plays from scrimmage are ALL other plays that are not kickoffs nor converts.

So if the ball is scrimmaged and kicked into the endzone, it must be returned out or a rouge will be scored.

It can seem a bit confusing at first but once you understand it, it's becomes very simple. Hope that this helps. :slight_smile: