Last kickoff into the endzone, not a safety?

Hello,

Is there a rule why that last kick off that was tipped into the endzone was not a safety? I've never seen that before where it was just a single point. Has me curious now.

It was muffed rather than fumbled. I believe that's the difference.

I guess maybe what it is, is you have to have possession, then go into your own endzone for it to be a safety.
Thanks for the reply.

[b]Article 3 – Safety Touch[/b]

A safety touch is scored when the ball becomes dead in the possession of a team in its own Goal Area, or touches or crosses the Dead Line or a Sideline in Goal as a result of the ball having been carried, kicked, fumbled or otherwise directed from the Field of Play into the Goal Area by the team scored against, or as a direct result of a kick from scrimmage having been blocked in the Field of Play or Goal Area.

[b]Article 4 – Single Point Or Rouge[/b]

If the ball is kicked into the Goal Area by an opponent, a rouge is scored:
(1) when the ball becomes dead in possession of a team in its own Goal Area or,
(2) when the ball touches or crosses the Dead Line or a Sideline in Goal, and touches the ground, a player or some object beyond these lines.

AR: Team A kicks to Team B. B1 attempting to catch the ball on Team B’s 3-yard line, fumbles it and is tackled with the ball in possession in the Team B Goal Area.

RULING – Rouge (ball deemed to have been kicked into Goal Area by Team A).

[url=http://www.cfl.ca/uploads/assets/CFL/PDF_Docs/CFL_Rule_Book_2011.pdf]http://www.cfl.ca/uploads/assets/CFL/PD ... k_2011.pdf[/url]

Thanks.
But wouldn't this possibly apply:

"or otherwise directed from the Field of Play into the Goal Area by the team scored against,"

I guess it wasn't really directed though.