can a point be scored on a kickoff?

article 4 pertains to single point only. would a safety be considered in this case?

I think the returner would have to gain possession of the ball outside the endzone, then willfully run into his endzone, then be tackled or fumble it out of the endzone for a safety to be awarded.

Or deliberately knock it out of the endzone as discussed prior.